Find a match

SDI Over Fiber

Back

L-1SDI-SFE-TX/RX

1 Channel HD/SD-SDI Over Fiber Extender Kit with RS485 channel

Tech Specs
Application Drawing
Features

QuestTel L-1SDI-SFE-TX/RX is a HD/SD-SDI over singlemode or multimode fiber transmitter and receiver extender kit. This unit provides optical transmission of one HD/SD-SDI signal with embedded audio signal and has reversed RS485 data channel for camera control. The system support signals accord with standards of SMPTE292M,SMPTE259M,SMPTE297M,SMPTE310, SMPTE305 and support digital TV signals such as DVB-ASI meeting the industrial requirements of audio and video equipment with high performance and reliability. In addition, our innovative QuestTel video, audio and data media transport system was designed to maintain lossless fiber extension between input and output signals.
The plug-and-play design makes the installation convenient and easy, the LED indicator design helps the user to know the working status easily, and there is no need for on-site adjustment. Signal Bit Rate from 270 Mbps to 1.5Gbps. Fiber optical transmission excludes electromagnetic noise factor, it makes this product a perfect solution for efficient, reliable and secured HD/SD-SDI signal transport.

Contact us

1 Channel HD/SD-SDI Over Fiber Extender Kit with RS485 channel

Request a Quote:

Send an Enquiry
Features
    • HD/SD-SDI digital code and non-compressed HD video transmission
    • HD-SDI Input HD/SD-SDI, DVB-ASI - up to 1.5 Gbps Serial Digital Signal
    • Bandwidth ranges from 270 Mbps to 1.5Gbps
    • Integrated HD-SDI reclocker and cable equalizer
    • Embedded Audio channels
    • Input Signals SMPTE292M, SMPTE259M, SMPTE297M, SMPTE310, SMPTE305, DVB-ASI
    • LED indicators -  POWER, OPTIC, SDI & RS-485 DATA 
    • Network management function (optional)
    • Reverse RS485 Data (Bidirectional RS485 data and RS232 are optional)
    • Standalone  (19U Standard 3U,4U,5.5U racks are optional)
    • HD-SDI video signals
    • In the absence of input signal, automatically shut down the laser head to extend laser life
    • Engineered for reliability and exceptional high resolution image performance
    • 5V DC power supply
Tech Specs
L-1SDI-SFE-TX Optical Interface
Wavelength 1310nm /1550nm
Number of Inputs 1SDI & 1RS-485
Transmission Distance Over Single Mode Fiber (Km) 20Km  (40/60/80/100-Km Optional)
Transmission distance Over Single Mode Fiber (Mile) 12Mile (24/37/49-Mile Optional)
Transmission Distance Over Multimode Mode Fiber (Km) 600Meter
Transmission Distance Over Multimode Mode Fiber (Mile) 2000Feet
Connector BNC
Input Signals SMPTE292M,SMPTE259M,SMPTE297M,SMPTE310, SMPTE305(SDTI), DVB-ASI(EN50083-9)
Fiber Connector ST (Optional FC / LC)
Return Loss >15dB
Balance 0-150m @ 1.5Gbps
Impendance 75Ω
Optical Output: 1
Fiber Type Single mode / Multi mode
Shake < 0.2UI
L-1SDI-SFE-RX  
Wavelength 1310nm /1550nm
Number of Outputs 1SDI &1RS-485
Fiber Connector ST (Optional FC / LC)
Connector BNC
SDI Output 1-Ch SDI (2-Ch SDI Optional)
Signal level 800mV Nominal
Rise/fall time 200ps nominal
Return Loss >15dB
Fiber Type Singlemode / Multimode
Shake < 0.2UI
Physical Benchmarks  
Working Temperature -15°C~+70°C
Storage Temperature -40°C~+85°C
External size 8cm × 5cm × 2cm  
Electrical Benchmarks  
Power supply 5V  DC

 

L-1SDI-SFE-TX-RX SDI Over Fiber  Pdf User Manual: L-1SDI-SFE-TX-RX

 

QuestTel HD-SDI Fiber Optical Converter is suitable for OB Vans, Rental and Staging, DVB Return and Production, On-site Production, DVB-ASI Transmission, News Gathering, Live Broadcast Signal Transmission, Remote Studio, Universal Digital Video Transmission Business, Telecommunication Signal Transmission Business, Airport or Transportation Hubs, Stadiums and Theaters... etc.

 

Disclaimer: Products, specifications and data are subject to change without notice, to improve reliability, function, design or otherwise.

QuestTel shall have no liability for any error or damage of any kind resulting from the use of this document.
Application Drawing 1 Channel HD/SD-SDI Over Fiber Extender Kit with RS485 channel 's Application Drawing
QuestTel Quality - Guaranteed

The QuestTel's Quality System is an integral part of the management methodolgy of the organization and is designed to enhance and perpetuate the reputation of the Company as a designer and manufacturer of reliable quality Broadcast Systems products.

 

 

Send an Enquiry