Find a match

SDI / ASI Over Fiber

Back

L-XSDI-CWDM-3G-GE-TX/RX

8Ch CWDM 3G-SDI + Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Extender kit - Transmitter & Receiver

Tech Specs
Application Drawing
Features

The L-XSDI-CWDM-3G-GE-TX/RX is an advanced business grade SDI over fiber solution featuring integrated Gigabit Ethernet channel, which is performed by two independent ports. QuestTel's L-XSDI-CWDM-3G-GE-TX/RX multiplexer series provides great transmission quality and ensures absolute uptime. Professional long life lasers are specially designed for constant high load processing, they deliver outstanding performance and support distances over 20 km (up to 80 km option). QuestTel's SDI over Fiber Series is equipped with ultra precise hardware chipsets, which decrease data error rate and manage 3G-SDI video streams safely. The L-XSDI-CWDM-3G-GE-TX/RX employs CWDM technology, allowing you to mux all your data and transfer it over single optical cable, saving you money, space and fiber resources. Since GE series has Gigabit Ethernet channel, you can integrate IPTV and add live video streaming over internet to your project. Perfect conjunction of Ethernet and SDI interfaces makes L-XSDI-CWDM-3G-GE-TX/RX the best choice for live broadcasters, professional AV users and HD video surveillance companies. In live applications it is crucial to keep track of the signal, L-XSDI-CWDM-3G-GE-TX/RX provides great support for monitoring tools, such as LED indicators to let you know the working status. More channels and configurations are available by request, contact our sales engineers for more information.

Contact us

8Ch CWDM 3G-SDI + Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Extender kit - Transmitter & Receiver

Request Best Price:

Get a quote
Features
    • Optional reversed SDI channels
    • Many configurations available (including Gigabit Ethernet, Analog Audio, RS-485/422/232 Channel)
    • CWDM cascade multiplexer
    • 3G-SDI support (up to 3 Gbps ~ 1080p@60)
    • RS-485 Reversed Data Channel for advanced camera control
    • CVBS and analog audio
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • PAL/NTSC/SECAM compliant
    • DVB-ASI data passthrough support
    • Comply with SMPTE standards
    • Optional LC/FC/SC/ST-PC interface type
    • SDI loop out available by request
    • Dual power supply for redundancy
    • LED alarm indicators
    • 1U height, 19 inch rack mountable factor
Tech Specs
SDI Interface
Connector BNC
Bit rate 2970Mb/s, 1485Mb/s and 270Mb/s auto adaptive
Standard Comply with SMPTE-424M 3G-SDI,SMPTE- 292M HD-
SDI and SMPTE-259M SD-SDI
Impedance 75Ω
Return loss >15dB
Output level 800mVp-p±10%
Rise and fall time (3G-SDI) ≤135ps
Rise and fall time HD-SDI  ≤270ps
Rise and fall time SD-SDI ≤1.50ns
SD-SDI alignment jitter (1KHz) ≤0.2UI
SD-SDI timing jitter (10Hz) ≤0.2UI
HD-SDI alignment jitter (100KHz) ≤0.2UI
HD-SDI timing jitter (10Hz) <1.0UI
3G-SDI alignment jitter(100KHz) ≤0.3UI
3G-SDI timing jitter(10Hz) ≤2.0UI
Optical Interface
Connector Optional SC/FC/ST-PC connector
Distance 40Km
Receive sensitivity -21dBm
Overload optical power 0dbm
Sending optical power -3~+3dBm
Connector of cascaded ports Optional SC/FC/ST-PC connector
GE Interface  
Connector RJ45
Frame length From 64 to 2036 bytes
Default working mode Auto-negotiation
Bit rate 10/100/1000Mb/s
Duplex Half/full duplex
Flow Control Enable as default
Standard IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T / IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX / IEEE802.3 10Base-T
Analog Audio Interface
Connector Phoenix connector
Input impedance 10KΩ
Output impedance 75Ω
Sample rate 48KHz
Coding bits 24 bit
Input/output level 2Vp-p
RS485 Interface  
Connector Phoenix connector
Baud rate 0~115.2Kbps
Working mode Bi-direction, half duplex
RS422/RS232 Interface  
Connector Phoenix connector
Baud rate 0~115.2Kbps
Working mode Bi-direction, full duplex
Power Supply
Power supply AC220 /DC48 /DC24V
220VAC input voltage range 100~240V AC
48VDC input voltage range 36~72V DC
24VDC input voltage range 18~36V DC
Environment Requirements
Working temperature -30~60°C
Relative Humidity ≤95%, no condensation
Storage temperature -40~85°C
Mechanical Dimension
Dimension 434mm(L)×44mm(H)×250mm(W)

 

  Pdf User Guide 

 

Disclaimer: Products, specifications and data are subject to change without notice, to improve reliability, function, design or otherwise.

QuestTel shall have no liability for any error or damage of any kind resulting from the use of this document.
Application Drawing 8Ch CWDM 3G-SDI + Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Extender kit - Transmitter & Receiver's Application Drawing
Contact form