Find a match

SDI Over Fiber

Back

L-1SDI-FE-3G-TX/RX

1 Channel 3G-SDI Over Fiber Extender Kit with RS485 channel

Tech Specs
Application Drawing
Features

QuestTel's L-1SDI-FE-3G-TX/RX is a SD/HD/3G-SDI over singlemode or multimode fiber transmitter and receiver extender kit. This unit provides optical transmission of one SD/HD/3G-SDI signal with embedded audio signal and has reversed RS485 data channel for camera control. L-1SDI-FE-3G-TX/RX kit can be used in HD video conference, as well as HD video monitoring, intelligent transportation system and public security system. Furthermore this kit provides loss-free and high-quality video transmission without compression. Fiber optical transmission excludes electromagnetic noise factor, it makes this product a perfect solution for efficient, reliable and secured 3G-SDI signal transport. Integrated LEDs make troubleshooting easy with DC power and optical laser indications on the transmitter and DC power and optical power reporting on the receiver.

Contact us

1 Channel 3G-SDI Over Fiber Extender Kit with RS485 channel

Request a Quote:

Send an Enquiry
Features
    • Adopts high-definition transmission without compression technology to realize real-time, loss-free and high-quality video transmission
    • Comply with SMPTE-292M HD-SDI and SMPTE-259M SD-SDI standard, supports 1.485Gb/s and 270Mb/s
    • 3G-SDI compliant to SMPTE 424M standard, with bit rate of 3 Gbps
    • L-1SDI-FE-3G-TX: one SD/HD/3G-SDI input (BNC)
    • L-1SDI-FE-3G-RX: one SD/HD/3G-SDI output (BNC)
    •  8 audio channels embedded
    • 1080P@60, 50(declared before order) , 1080P@30/29.97/ 25/24/23.98, 1080I@60/59.94/50, 720P@60/59.94/50/30, 29.97/ 25/24/23.98/625i/ 525i
    • With integrated HD-SDI reclocker and cable equalizer
    • With alarm indications, output status indicator and input lock indicator
    • One reversed RS485 channel, half duplex, up to 115.2Kb/s baud rate
    • Engineered for reliability and exceptional high resolution image performance
    • 12V DC power supply
Tech Specs
L-1SDI-FE-3G-TX Optical interface
Wavelength(nm) TX1310/RX1550
Transmission Distance Over Single Mode Fiber (Km)  20Km   40/60/80-Km Optional
Transmission distance Over Single Mode Fiber (Mile)  12Mile  24/37/49-Mile Optional
Transmission Distance Over Multimode Mode Fiber (Km)  600 Meter
Transmission Distance Over Multimode Mode Fiber (Mile)  2000 Feet
launched power (dBm) -6~-1
Connector ST/PC
Maximum receive sensitivity (dBm) -32
L-1SDI-FE-3G-RX Optical interface
Wavelength(nm) TX1550/RX1310
launched power (dBm) -14~-7
Connector ST/PC
Maximum receive sensitivity (dBm) -21
L-1SDI-FE-3G-TX Input 3G-SDI / HD-SDI / SD-SDI / DVB-ASI
L-1SDI-FE-3G-RX Output 3G-SDI / HD-SDI / SD-SDI / DVB-ASI
L-1SDI-FE-3G-TX/RX Supports Signals

SMPTE292M/SMPTE259M/SMPTE297M/

SMPTE310/SMPTE305/DVB-ASI

Connector BNC
Transmiter Input  1-SDI & 1-RS-485
Reciver Output  1-SDI & 1-RS-485
Bit rate 3Gb/s,1.5Gb/s and 270Mb/s auto adaptive
Impendance 75Ω
Return loss >15dB
level 800mVp-p±10%
Rise and fall time(HD-SDI) ≤270ps
Rise and fall time(SD-SDI) ≤1.50ns
SD-SDI Alignment jitter (1KHz) ≤0.2UI
SD-SDI Timing jitter (10Hz) ≤0.2UI
HD-SDI Alignment jitter (100KHz) ≤0.2UI
Connector PHOENIX connector
Baud rate 0~115.2Kb/s
Bit error ratio <10-9
Work mode Half-duplex
Power and Consumption  
Power supply DC 12V
Range 8V~14V
Power consumption 1.5W±10%
Working temperature -30~+50℃  / +80°F
Relative Humidity ≤95%, no condensation
Equipment dimension 93.2mm×46.2mm×29.6mm

 

L-1SDI-FE-3G-TX-RX SDI Over Fiber  Pdf User Manual: L-1SDI-FE-3G-TX-RX

 

L-1SDI-FE-3G-TX-RX Promo Page  L-1SDI-FE-3G-TX-RX Promo Page 

 

L-1SDI-FE-HD-TX-RX Promo Page  3G-SDI over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver 

 

QuestTel HD-SDI Fiber optical converter is suitable for DVB return and production, On-site production, DVB-ASI transmission, News gathering, Live broadcast signal transmission, Remote studio, Universal digital video transmission business, Telecommunication signal transmission business... etc.

 

Disclaimer: Products, specifications and data are subject to change without notice, to improve reliability, function, design or otherwise.

QuestTel shall have no liability for any error or damage of any kind resulting from the use of this document.
Application Drawing 1 Channel 3G-SDI Over Fiber Extender Kit with RS485 channel's Application Drawing
QuestTel Quality - Guaranteed

The QuestTel's Quality System is an integral part of the management methodolgy of the organization and is designed to enhance and perpetuate the reputation of the Company as a designer and manufacturer of reliable quality Broadcast Systems products.

 

 

Send an Enquiry